Privacy Policy

Who we are

MYTH are an alternative rock band from Dublin, Ireland. Our website address is: https://www.mythmusicofficial.ie/

What personal data we collect and why

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we add your name and email address to Myth’s newsletter mailing list, which is managed via Mailchimp.

Subscribers receive emails about our upcoming shows, releases and news.

Note that Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside the EU. Please contact Mailchimp with questions or concerns about this.

Your personal information is never shared externally, or used for purposes other than the above.

Retention periods

In all cases listed above, we retain your personal data until such a time as you unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.

How to unsubscribe from the newsletter

Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer.

When you unsubscribe from a newsletter managed via Mailchimp, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a member of staff accidentally manually re-adding you. Mailchimp states: “As a compliance measure, subscribers who unsubscribe themselves can’t be deleted from your list.”

However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact us, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Embedded content from other websites

This site may include embedded content (e.g. YouTube videos, Spotify playlist, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Last updated: May 2020